Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199358

Date:Saturday 6 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
06.November.1943
1409 Meteorological Flight RAF (2 Mosquitoes), operational areas Lille/ Metz/ Lake Constance/ Freiburg and Münster. During the second sortie three FW 190s were encountered and the Mosquito suffered some damage before cloud cover could be reached. 06/11/1943
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1409 Meteorological Flight RAF
3.VBS Database