Incident Grumman HU-16B/ASW Albatross WH-B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199359

Date:Thursday 9 February 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic U16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman HU-16B/ASW Albatross
Owner/operator:Luftforsvaret
Registration: WH-B
MSN: G-270
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Andøya -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overrun for 83 meters into the grass due to wet runway and strong crosswind during landing after patrol flight. Pilot Ltn Inge Bergmann. To Greece as 517202 (crashed 23 January 1992 near Elefsis).

Sources:

Flynytt 1/2002, p23

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1992 51-7202 Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía 3 near Elefsis Air Base w/o