Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane II D-EPEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199363

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1999
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EPEE
MSN: 18267637
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reinøya, Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tromsø
Destination airport:Honningsvåg
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the ground in low cloud base and bad visibility. Burnt out.

The Board concludes that the main factors influencing the PiC’s decisions and thereby the course of events were the deteriorating weather conditions combined with the terrain at the coast. In addition the Board has seen a tendency for some pilots to more easily accept flying in marginal weather since the GPS was introduced to general aviation. The accuracy of this navigation system gives them the confidence that they will manage to find their destination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 3/2001, p64
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/1999/Bulletin08-1999.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
Dagbladet 12 August 1999
Hamburger Abendblatt 13 August 1999, p28
German Register