Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo SE-GIT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19938

Date:Monday 13 March 2006
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Örebro Aviation
Registration: SE-GIT
MSN: 31-7512041
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Umeå airport -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Höga Kusten Airport, Kramfors (KRF/ESNK)
Destination airport:Umeå airport, Umea (UME/ESNU)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing gear was selected down during the approach to Umeå airport no indication was received that the left mail landing gear was down and locked. After some low passes it was confirmed, with help from ground observations, that the left landing gear was only half open and hanged out in an angle of approximately 45° from the underside of the wing. In spite of repeated efforts from the pilots, including emergency gear extension procedures, the situation remained unchanged. The commander decided to perform an emergency landing on the snow covered strip to the right of the runway. The landing was done with gear up and full flaps. After an initially straight sliding in the snow, the aircraft veered to the left and came to final stop a few meters from the asphalt edge of the runway.

At the inspection it was established that the landing gear door had fatigue damages and had broken when the gear was extended. The actuating rod in the hydraulic cylinder that manoeuvres the gear door then got stuck in a position between half open and closed, blocking the landing gear from being extended.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-06/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2007_08e.pdf (Report RL 2007:8e)
2. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=13998
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1210383
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/86310

Images:

(c) Swedish Accident Investigation Board