Accident Cessna 150D LN-HAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199393

Date:Sunday 2 November 2003
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150D
Owner/operator:Værnes Flyklubb
Registration: LN-HAS
MSN: 60568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trondheimsfjorden -   Norway
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (ENVA)
Destination airport:Trondheim-Værnes Airport (ENVA)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LN-HAS took off from Trondheim-Værnes Airport, ENVA, at 0949 UTC on a local familiarisation flight with 2 persons, instructor and student, on board. At time 1025 UTC, the aircraft was observed by witnesses spinning into the sea in the Trondheimsfjord were it quickly sank. No survivors were found in the area by rescue helicopters.
The wreckage was located on the bottom of the fjord at 100 m depth and was recovered from the water 9 days after the accident. The two persons on board were still strapped into their seats.
The flight of the aircraft was plotted by two different radar stations, one operated by ATC and one by the Royal Norwegian Air Force. The plotted data coincided, and gave an accurate portrayal of the aircrafts manoeuvring during the last minutes of the flight.
The aircraft entered a spin during recovery from a power on stall at 2 100 ft and hit the water approximately 25 seconds and 7-9 turns after spin entry. There was no sign of spin recovery before impact with the water.
The two pilots were certified and qualified according to Norwegian CAA requirements. The Pilot in Command was flight instructor rated and also CAA approved aerobatic instructor with authorisation for public aerobatic displays.
No safety recommendations were made during the course of the investigation.

Owner Magne Lilleli, Bjugn/Ørland Flyklubb and chartered by Værnes Flyklubb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flynytt 6/2003, p77
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2007-04