Accident Piper PA-28-181 N9763K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199433

Date:Saturday 10 June 2017
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Connecticut Flight Club
Registration: N9763K
MSN: 28-7890178
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartford, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Barrington, MA (GBR)
Destination airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, the airplane bounced. She added that she attempted to correct, but the propeller struck the runway. The pilot taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location