Accident Cessna T206H N6251K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199435

Date:Sunday 3 July 2016
Time:17:53
Type:Cessna T206H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6251K
MSN: T20608832
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AJ1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Halibut Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Halibut Cove, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing an amphibious airplane in the ocean waters of an inland cove. Photographs of the accident sequence showed the water conditions as relatively calm and glassy. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down faster than anticipated and before her intended touchdown point, which subsequently caused the airplane to bounce back into the air. Instead of continuing the landing, she attempted a go-around. As the airplane climbed in a nose-high attitude, she was unable to see over the nose of the airplane and collided with a stand of tall spruce trees. Witnesses stated that after impact, the airplane descended into the water, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location