Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo TI-RCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199472

Date:Saturday 1 December 1979
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Refinadora Costarricense de Petróleo (RECOPE)
Registration: TI-RCP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chahuita -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tocumen
Destination airport:San José/Juan Santamaría
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Failed to reach Puerto Limón with failure of left engine and ditched 150 meters from beach. Two crew, president of RECOPE and his wife suffered injuries.

Sources:

La Nación 2 December 1979, p12A/3 December 1979, p12A