Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199482

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ518
MSN: AZ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ518/A: Took off at 18:38 hrs. for bombing mission over Frankfurt. 04/02/1944
Early return due to technical problems. Landing at 19:12 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1316059) James MARSHALLSAY (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1147340) Nigel Anyan RANSHAW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 January 1944 DK313 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min