Accident Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199493

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1944
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A6M2 Zero (Zeke)
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:113
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leyte -   Philippines
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 25 October 1944, the escort carrier USS St. Lo was struck by a A6M2 fighter suicide attack (kamikaze)and sunk in less than an hour, killing 113 Americans.

Sources:

1. https://www.history.com/this-day-in-history/first-kamikaze-attack-of-the-war-begins
2. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_St._Lo