Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199494

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration:
MSN: HK469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (Fr.)
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze Rijen (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito HK469: Took off at 19:50 hrs for a Night front line patrol. 19/04/1945
Engine failed during flight. The aircraft excellently landed on one engine at B.77 at 22:40 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (????) DAVIES (pilot) ??? - Ok
F/Sgt (????) FISHER (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=11922
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF