Accident Howell Special N4393H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199510

Date:Friday 27 May 2016
Time:10:50
Type:Howell Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4393H
MSN: 058-111/112-898
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CA (O57)
Destination airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the landing was “normal” but that, during the landing roll, he noticed that the experimental, amateur-built airplane started veering to the left. Shortly thereafter, the right wing suddenly dropped and impacted the runway. He was unable to maintain directional control of the airplane, and it veered off the runway because the right main landing gear (MLG) had collapsed.
Postaccident examination of the right MLG assembly revealed that the right main tire and wheel had separated from the airplane and that a strut had separated about midpoint. Examination of the fracture features of the right MLG assembly revealed that they exhibited matte-gray features on slant angles, consistent with a ductile overstress fracture. No evidence of preexisting cracks or significant corrosion was observed. The right MLG assembly likely failed due to a hard landing and/or side loading on the MLG. 

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear assembly due to overstress fracture. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location