Accident Cessna 182F Skylane N5792B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199513

Date:Sunday 26 June 2016
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:Jacquin Aviation Inc
Registration: N5792B
MSN: 33792
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:7900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kankakee, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Destination airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, after dropping off skydivers, he made a rapid spiraling descent back to the airport. The pilot added that, because the wind had changed such that it resulted in a tailwind, he initiated a go-around during the landing approach; however, when he advanced the throttle, the engine initially surged and then lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a corn field near the end of the runway.
After the accident, the pilot drained about 7 gallons of fuel from the airplane. Fuel was present in the carburetor, but the gascolator bowl was empty. No other anomalies were noted. It is likely that the low level of fuel unported during the rapid spiraling descent, which led to the subsequent fuel starvation to the engine.

Probable Cause: Aa total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from the low level of fuel unporting during a rapid spiraling descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location