Accident Titan T-51 Mustang N5103,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199519

Date:Saturday 23 July 2016
Time:11:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic T51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Titan T-51 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5103
MSN: M06SV6C0HK0111
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:153 hours
Engine model:AMA/EXPR SUZUKI UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (WJF)
Destination airport:Lancaster, CA (WJF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, while flying the experimental, amateur-built airplane in the airport traffic pattern, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He quickly attempted an engine restart, but was unsuccessful and decided to land on a nearby road. The airplane landed hard and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane subsequently veered to the right and impacted a sign.        
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that a loose magnet in the flywheel struck the attachment bracket for the primary and secondary ignition, which disrupted the timing of the ignition system and rendered it inoperative; the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the separation of a flywheel magnet, which impacted the attachment bracket for the primary and secondary ignition and disrupted the timing of the ignition system, rendering it inoperative.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location