Accident Van's RV-6A N686RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199525

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2016
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N686RM
MSN: 20686
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bell, FL (37FL)
Destination airport:Bell, FL (37FL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was landing at his home airport with a 60°, 10-knot crosswind that was gusting to 14 knots. The pilot stated the wind was "a little gusty" at the time and that the airplane was "right at stall speed" at touchdown. The airplane touched down on the right main landing gear (MLG) and then the left MLG before the pilot lowered the nose landing gear (NLG). He said that, when the NLG touched down, the airplane bounced into a very nose-high attitude, so he "pushed the nose over," and the propeller struck the ground, the airplane nosed over, and it then came to rest inverted. The pilot was seriously injured, and the airframe sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical stabilizer. According to the pilot/owner, the performance and handling of the airplane on the day of the accident was "fine; you couldn't ask for a better airplane."
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting crosswinds, which resulted in a bounced landing and nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location