Hard landing Accident Bell 407 N6040Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199535

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2017
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron Inc.
Registration: N6040Y
MSN: 53371
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:8530 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hurst, TX (0TE2)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (3XS7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating the emergency procedure for a full-authority digital engine control (FADEC) failure that would cause it to switch from auto to manual mode as part of the helicopter manufacturer’s training program. The instructor stated that the helicopter was in a stable 5-ft hover when he was demonstrating the maneuver. To begin the demonstration, the flight instructor intentionally switched the FADEC to the manual mode. After about 10 seconds, the engine speed began to increase, which resulted in a corresponding increase in the main rotor speed. The instructor increased the collective control input in an attempt to control the engine and rotor speeds. The helicopter subsequently climbed and began to shake violently. The instructor initiated a descent for landing with an excessive descent rate, which resulted in damage to the landing skids and tailboom upon touchdown.
The helicopter flight manual emergency procedure for a FADEC failure and the training program procedure for the FADEC manual mode demonstration both noted that the engine and rotor speeds must be maintained between 95% and 100% with the collective and throttle controls. The demonstration procedure also noted that the throttle control should be in the fly position when the FADEC is placed into manual mode. A review of engine data recovered from the FADEC indicated that the throttle was not in the fly position before beginning the demonstration, which likely resulted in a greater increase in engine and rotor speeds than would have been expected. The flight instructor did not promptly manage the increase in the engine and rotor speeds, which resulted in an inadvertent overspeed condition and subsequent airframe vibrations that prompted the need for an emergency landing.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to prevent the engine/rotor overspeed condition during the demonstration maneuver and the excessive descent rate during the emergency landing, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the engine/rotor overspeed condition was the flight instructor's failure to comply with the demonstration procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2009 N6040Y Bell Helicopter Textron 0 Fort Worth, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location