Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N5011D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199536

Date:Friday 2 June 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5011D
MSN: 51111
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:8730 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-L35B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central Idaho, ID (N/A)
Destination airport:Elk City, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, while over the threshold of the airstrip, he aerodynamically stalled the airplane. He added that the airplane touched down and bounced and then drifted left and bounced again while exiting the airstrip. Subsequently, the left wing hit a tree, and the airplane came to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the wing’s angle of attack while on short final, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location