Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19954

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1942
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L6804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Colston Bassett, 10 miles SE of Nottingham, East Midlands, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6804: Took off for Training solo flight. 04/03/1942
During flight but encountered very bad weather and while flying at 1000 feet an engine cut. The pilot did remarkably well to coax his crippled aircraft up to 3,200 feet before taking to his parachute. Left to its own devices, the Blenheim crashed 11:25 hrs near Colston Bassett, 10 miles SE of Nottingham, where it was consumed by fire.
Crew:
Sgt (613198) Geofrey David JESSUP (pilot) RAF - bale out /OK.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999