Incident Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199547

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HCAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apit Island, Leyte -   Philippines
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Hornet (CV-12)
Destination airport:USS Hornet (CV-12)
Narrative:
Piloted by Ensign Thomas C. Tillar, the aircraft was shot down in a dog fight but he managed to ditch the plane near Apit Island, about 4 miles off the southwest coast of Leyte. Information that he gathered from his rescuers led to hastening the liberation of the Philippines and ultimately victory in the pacific.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thomas_Cato_Tillar_Sr.