Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-STZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199551

Date:Saturday 9 September 2017
Time:08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-STZA
MSN: 34-7670196
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salussola -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piovera airstrip
Destination airport:Biella-Cerrione Airport (LILE)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II crashed into a hill while on approach to Biella airport in poor weather, killing the pilot, the sole occupant. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact. A disorientation condition may have contributed.

METAR for the nearby Torino Airport (LIMF) showed mist and 4000 meters visibility at the time of the accident. METAR LIMF 090920Z 06005KT 030V090 4000 BR FEW013 BKN016 19/15 Q1005= METAR LIMF 090850Z 07005KT 030V100 4000 BR FEW012 BKN014 19/15 Q1005= METAR LIMF 090820Z 04004KT 360V070 3500 BR FEW008 SCT014 BKN022 18/15 Q1005=

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.newsbiella.it/2017/09/09/leggi-notizia/argomenti/cronaca-5/articolo/tragedia-a-salussola-aereo-precipita-in-strada-rio-freddo-una-vittima-fotogallery.html

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2152