Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199555

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ418
MSN: AZ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ418/L: Took off at 18:08 hrs for Bombing mission over Berlin. 01/02/1944
Returned early for GEE failed. Landing in Base at 19:13hrs
Crew: 
F/Lt (NZ402864) John George GREY DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/Lt (Aus.404231) Francis William BOYLE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1944 DK293 627 Sqn RAF 0 Missing w/o
4 February 1944 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
5 May 1945 KB625 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o