Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199556

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ442
MSN: AZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ442/D: Took off at 18:05 hrs. for bombing mission over Berlin. 01/02/1944
When returning over North Sea near Dutch coast was engine damage by Flak.
During crossing the North Sea they flew home on one engine. Landed Ok in RAF Coltishall at 22:40hrs.
Crew: 
F/O (126.540) Jack Richard GOODMAN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/O (129.203) Arthur John Linzee HICKOX DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
29 January 1944 DZ442 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
22 April 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
7 May 1944 DZ422 627 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o
17 September 1944 DZ633 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min