Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199569

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ418
MSN: AZ-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ418/L: Took off at 18:40 hrs for bombing mission over Frankfurt. 04/02/1944
Managed to bomb from 28 000ft a flak position north-west of Koblenz before setting course for RAF Oakington.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.403380) James Alexander SAINT-SMITH DFM (pilot) RAAF - Ok 
F/O (Aus.6025) Geoffrey Ernest HEATH DFM (nav.) RAAF - Ok 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 January 1944 DK293 627 Sqn RAF 0 Missing w/o
1 February 1944 DZ418 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min
5 May 1945 KB625 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England w/o