Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199570

Date:Friday 4 February 1944
Time:20:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ462
MSN: AZ-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ462/K: Took off at 18:39 hrs. for bombing mission over Frankfurt. 04/02/1944
Early return due to technical problems. Landing Ok at 20:31 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42430) Douglas William PECK DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok 
F/Lt (114.736) Richard Frank DAVIES DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1945 KB362 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England. min