ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199693
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-SEP-2017 |
Time: | c. 19:25 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Wizz Air |
Registration: | HA-LPK |
MSN: | 3143 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | N of Vik -
Iceland
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
Destination airport: | Wroclaw-Strachowice Airport (WRO/EPWR) |
Investigating agency: | TSB Iceland |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wizz Air flight W61898 returned to land at Keflavík International Airport, Iceland, after an electronic device had caught fire on board.
The aircraft, an Airbus A320, had departed Keflavík at 19:06 UTC, bound for Wroclaw, Poland.
When just north of Vik, Iceland, while climbing through an altitude of FL310, the decision was made to turn back to Keflavík. A safe landing was made on runway 02 t 19:50 UTC.
Wizz Air stated after the incident: "a device belonging to a passenger started to burn in the cabin....Further details, such as the type of the device, can be revealed after the investigation has been completed. "
Icelandic media stated that it was an electronic cigarette that had caught fire.
E-cigarettes are known to contain lithium batteries, which can be highly flammable under certain conditions.
Sources:
http://www.ruv.is/frett/ekki-reyndist-thorf-a-slokkvistarfi-um-bord https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/w61898#ed8de30 https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/599488-electronic-cigarette-fire-onboard-wizzair-out-kef.html https://icelandmonitor.mbl.is/news/news/2017/09/13/fire_on_board_plane_at_keflavik_international_airpo/ http://icelandmag.is/article/passenger-plane-makes-emergency-landing-keflavik-after-fire-alarm-goes Litium Battery Safety:
http://aviation-safety.net/database/issue/lithium.php Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images: