Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-72999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199699

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-72999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarawa lagoon -   Kiribati
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarawa airfield, Tarawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-24 bomber crashed shortly after takeoff into the Tarawa lagoon. All ten crew members died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-72999.html