Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-72982,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199700

Date:Friday 21 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:Uinted States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-72982
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarawa lagoon -   Kiribati
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tarawa airfield, Tarawa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff into a lagoon. Seven crew members died in the crash, three survived.
Human remains of one of the deceased crew members, 2nd Lt. Donald Underwood, were identified in the year 2017.

Sources:

https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-72982.html
http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/U/US_WWII_AIRMAN_REMAINS?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2017-09-14-15-10-54