Incident Tupolev Tu-22M3 RF-94233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199701

Date:Thursday 14 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:326th Heavy Bomber Division/Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-94233
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaykovka Airbase, Kaluga Region -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaykovka Airbase
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane had a technical failure and rolled of the runway during take off. The four crew members were not injured.
The Tu-22 Military Airplane pulled one wheel off the runway, "said the army, but the machine suffered no damage. Later it turned out that the crash was far more serious.
The machine pulled the chassis off the runway and ended up without gear. The left half of the wing with a variable geometry broke off. The machine is irreparably damaged.
Speed sensor malfunction could be the reason of the aborted takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.airlive.net/__trashed-12/
https://russia.liveuamap.com/en/2017/14-september-russian-mod-confirms-the-incident-claims-tu22m3
http://www.cavok.com.br/blog/acidente-com-bombardeiro-tu-22/
https://vz.ru/news/2017/9/27/888787.html

Media: