Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS7WL D-5207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199728

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7WL
Owner/operator:Akademische Fliegergruppe Darmstadt
Registration: D-5207
MSN: 7058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Heppenheim Airfield - EDEP -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP)
Destination airport:Heppenheim Airfield (EDEP)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed from an altitude of about 50m after a failed winch-launch. The pilot (22) suffered serious injuries.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the fact that during the takeoff interruption in the winch launch and the attempt to fly a shortened circuit, the speed required for the turn was not observed, and as a result the glider entered an excessive flight condition.
It is very likely that the event was based on pilot overload. This assessment by the BFU is based on the following contributing factors:
- no experience on the glider type
- Flying at low altitude or close to the ground
- Training deficiencies in the area of procedures after takeoff interruption in winch launching

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-pilot-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt,absturz-heppenheim-100.html
http://www.faz.net/aktuell/rhein-main/mann-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt-windenseil-zu-frueh-ausgeklinkt-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-15201888.html
http://www.fnp.de/rhein-main/blaulicht/Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilot-lebensgefaehrlich-verletzt;art25945,2770110