Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199732

Date:Friday 29 August 2014
Time:11:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQN
MSN: 4254
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Porter Airlines flight 383 departed Toronto-Billy Bishop Airport (CYTZ). During the take-off, the right engine nacelle panel came off the aircraft. The crew was not aware of the event until notified by a passenger. The aircraft returned to CYTZ and landed without further incident. The panel was located on the runway. The right hand inboard flap fairing was damaged when the panel departed.

Sources:

TSB Report#A14O0167