Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N20DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199738

Date:Wednesday 13 December 2006
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Central Iowa Energy Cooperative
Registration: N20DL
MSN: 31T-8004045
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7112 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PTGA-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waterloo Regional Airport (ALO/KALO), IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ankeny Regional Airport, IA (IKV/KIKV)
Destination airport:Waterloo Regional Airport (ALO/KALO), IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane made a hard landing during a visual approach. The pilot reported he applied engine power to soften the landing and the left engine "spooled up faster" than the right engine, which veered the airplane to the right. The pilot then reduced engine power again in order "to maintain control of the airplane." He stated that the airplane was still not aligned with the runway when it impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The go-around not performed and the improper flare by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070103X00003&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=20DL

Location