Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I N199MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199739

Date:Friday 31 August 2007
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:We-Lease LLC
Registration: N199MA
MSN: 31T-8104005
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dane County Regional Airport (MSN/KMSN), WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 31, 2007 when belly landed at Dane County Regional Airport, Madison, Wisconsin (MSN). The aircraft landed on the runway at Madison with its undercarriage retracted. The accident happened in daylight (12:18 Local Time) and in VMC; wind variable/6 knots, visibility 10 statue miles with a few clouds at 4,600 feet.

The pilot reported that he had been unable to get the right main undercarriage to extend and therefore elected to retract the remaining undercarriage, and carry out a wheels-up belly landing.

Aircraft confirmed as "damaged beyond economic repair" when the registration N199MA was cancelled by the FAA on April 8, 2008 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=199MA
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf