Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N112ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199740

Date:Wednesday 12 December 2007
Time:19:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Alpha Jet International
Registration: N112ED
MSN: 31T-8020060
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2823 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwest Alabama Regional Airport (MSL/KMSL), AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Meacham Field, TX (FTW/KFTW)
Destination airport:Northwest Alabama Regional Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While conducting an instrument approach, the pilot of a Piper PA-31T crossed the initial approach fix and descended to 2,300 feet, per the instrument approach procedure. Upon reaching the final approach fix, he then selected 1,200 feet in the altitude preselect and almost simultaneously visually acquired the runway and visual approach slope indicator. The pilot then "became distracted," and" forgot to extend the [landing] gear." He then fully extended the wing flaps, but the power setting remained above the "trigger point" for the landing gear warning horn. The airplane touched down with the landing gear retracted and was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080123X00097&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=112ED

Location