Accident Gyrocopter Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199743

Date:Saturday 16 September 2017
Time:c. 08:51
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Bernardino County, El Mirage Lake NW of Adelanto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The gyrocopter plane crashed under unknown circumstances to the dry lakebed of El Mirage Lake in Victor Valley, California. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/El-Mirage-Lake-plane-crash-444892693.html_
http://www.vvng.com/man-dies-gyrocopter-crash-near-adelanto/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:4778842208696::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-SEP-17,PALMDALE,UNREG]