Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II C-FRJE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199769

Date:Friday 25 April 2008
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Westair Aviation Inc
Registration: C-FRJE
MSN: 31T-7820002
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foremost Airport, Foremost, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Foremost Airport, Foremost, Alberta (CFD4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Westair Aviation Inc. Piper PA-31T Cheyenne landed wheels-up at Foremost Airport, Foremost, Alberta. The landing gear had not been extended prior to landing. The propellers and lower fuselage skin sustained damage. The pilot was the only occupant; there were no injuries.

Aircraft damage must have been more serious than initially thought; aircraft presumed to have been later deemed to have been "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration C-FRJE was cancelled on December 4, 2008, some eight months later.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2008C1271
2. TSB Occurrence No:A08W0077
3. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=18766&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
4. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FRJE.html