Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N350ST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199771

Date:Friday 3 April 2009
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Ivory Air LLC
Registration: N350ST
MSN: 31T-8020068
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Key West International Airport (EYW/KEYW), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW),
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating at flight to Marathon but, on arrival, when the undercarriage was selected down, it failed to extend. The pilot recycled the undercarriage five times but to no apparent effect and he therefore elected to divert to Key West International Airport. Prior to arrival he carried out two 'high G manoeuvres' to try to 'shake the gear down' but again without success. He then carried out a fly-by of the control tower at Key West and ATC subsequently advised him the main undercarriage doors were open but all three undercarriage legs were still fully retracted.

The pilot returned and carried out a belly landing having shut down both engines just before touchdown. The aircraft remained on the runway and there was no fire. The accident happened in daylight (13:21 Local time) and VMC. The runway at Key West was closed for two hours until the Piper was removed. No injuries reported to the eight persons on board - crew of two and six passengers.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=350ST
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. Photo of accident: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1170872
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N350ST.html
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/47340-9e33e8835f6c2392d04fc98c250fd74268e63f70