Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199863

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4620
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 23-24 September, RAF Bomber Command raided three German cities and some aircraft were dispatched on Gardening (mine-laying) duties.

Bauchlandung infolge Motorstörung. The crew of Leutnant Gardiewski and Unteroffizier Abromeit were forced to perform a belly-landing due to engine trouble.
Damage: 10%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0376&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three