Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 44-29554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199881

Date:Monday 6 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:500th BSqn /345th BGp USAAF
Registration: 44-29554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fusan port (now Busan) -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 6 August 1945, a group of over 60 B-25s and P-51s attack shipping and ground targets of opportunity in the Tsushima Strait area, and in the northern Ryukyu Islands, sinking the merchant cargo ships No.7 Shintai Maru and Kowa Maru, about seven miles north of Aso Bay. The 500th BS, 345th BG took part in this mission and attacked a gunboat in Fusan harbor (Japanese name of the Korean port of Busan). It was claimed sunk with direct hits, but the B-25J 44-29554 was hit by AA fire while making its rocket run, cartwheeled into the water near the gunboat and exploded.

Crew (all killed):
2nd Lt Harold Lorenz (pilot, from LaSalle, Colorado)
2nd Lt Merlin Lanphier (co-pilot, from Reasnor, Iowa)
2nd Lt Oliver E. Fouts (navigator, from Wingate, Indiana)
S/Sgt Marvin F. Peddicord (flight engineer, from Glenn Dale, Maryland)
Sgt Robert G. Kendall (radio operator, from South Portland, Maine)

Two other small freighters were attacked and claimed sunk later in the mission.

Sources:

https://500thbsq-b25s.com/honor.html
https://500thbsq-b25s.com/history.html
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/56776528
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search
http://www.usmilitariaforum.com/forums/index.php?/topic/60534-wwii-70-years-ago/page-42
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Busan
http://www.maplandia.com/korea-south/pusan/pusan/