Accident North American P-51D Mustang G-BIXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 199950

Date:Saturday 23 September 2017
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIXL
MSN: 122-38675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Duxford Aerodrome, Duxford, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Duxford Aerodrome (EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Aerodrome (EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the Battle of Britain of Britain air show at the Imperial War Museum, Duxford, Cambridgeshire two P-51 Mustang aircraft contacted each other during the display. Both aircraft landed safely, but G-BIXL, "Miss Helen" sustained damage to the left hand horizontal stabilizer.

A video from the mishap seems to show that the stabilizer was hit by the prop of the other Mustang.

UPDATE: The preliminary AAIB report was published on 12/7/2018, and the following is the summary fro that report...

"Two P-51 Mustangs were taking part in a display sequence at the Battle of Britain Air Show at Duxford, Cambridgeshire. The accident occurred as they were joining formation with a Boeing B 17G in preparation for the next part of the display. The pilots had briefed and agreed that the lead P-51 would join on the B-17’s right side and the other on its left side. However, during the display both pilots tried to join on the B-17’s right, resulting in the two P-51s colliding. They landed without further incident.

A number of human factors were contributory to the accident. Most significantly, although the P-51 pilots had performed a ‘walk through’ of their display, they did not include the part involving the B-17. The CAA has added some additional guidance to Edition 15 of CAP 403, Flying Displays and Special Events: Safety and Administrative Requirements and Guidance, with regards to performing walk throughs of displays prior to flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/09/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b290212e5274a18e5ea85ea/North_American_P-51D_Mustang_G-SHWN_and__G-BIXL_07-18.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1574492
3. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2017-09-25/airshow-drama-as-planes-collide-during-vintage-display/
4. http://aerodynamicmedia.com/two-p-51-mustangs-collide-during-duxford-performance-video/
5. https://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/news/two-planes-collide-mid-air-13666389
6. https://www.worldwarbirdnews.com/2017/09/26/mid-air-collision-for-p-51-miss-helen-and-the-shark-at-duxford/

Media: