Incident HAL HJT-16 Kiran ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200003

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic HT16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL HJT-16 Kiran
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hyderabad -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Hakimpeth Air Force station
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed during a routine training mission with a trainee flight cadet. The pilot successfully ejected from aircraft. The plane crashed in an “isolated place”. Nobody was hurt on ground.

Sources:

https://www.thestatesman.com/india/iaf-training-jet-crashes-hyderabad-pilot-unhurt-1502501229.html
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/HAL_Kiran

Media: