Accident Pennec Gaz'Aile 2 17-TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200006

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Pennec Gaz'Aile 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 17-TA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Jean-d'Angély Airfield -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Jean-d'Angély Airfield
Destination airport:Saint-Jean-d'Angély Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the initial climb, the engine probably suffered a loss of power. The pilot turned around and lost control of the ultralight, which collided with the ground. There was a post impact fire. The pilot (82), sole on board, died.

The investigation did not identify the cause(s) of the probable engine power loss.
Contributing Factors:
- The pilot's inappropriate decision to make a low-level U-turn after the loss of engine power to reach the runway and make a landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/panne-moteur-perte-de-controle-collision-avec-le-sol-incendie-1/

https://www.sudouest.fr/2017/09/28/charente-maritime-un-homme-decede-dans-un-accident-d-ulm-3815252-1552.php

Media: