Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200042

Date:Saturday 30 September 2017
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millas, Pyrénées-Orientales 66 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corneilla-la-Rivière airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight collided with another Ultralight just after takeoff at 1000 feets then impacted terrain near national road 116.
The pilot (65) resident of Aude, was slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.bfmtv.com/police-justice/pyrenees-orientales-collision-en-plein-vol-entre-deux-ulm-1267346.html
https://www.lindependant.fr/2017/09/30/millas-deux-blesses-dans-une-collision-en-plein-vol-entre-deux-ulm,3056145.php
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/deux-ulm-se-percutent-dans-le-ciel-de-millas-1506760624

Images:

Media: