Gear-up landing Incident Messerschmitt Bf109G-10 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200045

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf109G-10
Owner/operator:1./JG53 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wien -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 April 1945 Oblt Hans Kornatz, the Staffelkapitän of 1./JG 53, was shot down during an air battle with an Il-2 over Vienna and had to put his Bf 109 G-10 "white 5" down in a spectacular belly landing amid the rubble of one of the city’s main thoroughfares. The fighter was written off but Kornatz, whose 36th and final victory had been a Rumanian Bf 109 downed on 25 February, survived. He was the last remaining member of I./JG 53 to have been with the Gruppe since its formation in 1937.

Sources:

"Osprey Aviation Elite Units 25: Jagdgeschwader 53 ’Pik-As’", by John Weal, ISBN 1-84603-204-2
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wien
http://www.maplandia.com/austria/wien/wien/wien/