Accident Dewoitine D.520 2,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200052

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:15:40
Type:Dewoitine D.520
Owner/operator:GC II/18 (Saintonge) Armée de l'Air
Registration: 2
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Francazal airfield, Cugnaux, Haute-Garonne -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Francazal airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 10 April 1945 Sous-Lieutenant Georges Gabriel Tulle of GC II/18 "Saintonge" took off at 1535 hrs from Toulouse-Francazal airfield for a training flight with the D520 n°2. The purpose of the flight was to train his wingman to fly in close formation. Georges Tulle was an experienced pilot, having been breveted in 1931, and had flown close to 2000 hours.

After taking off, rather than climbing, Tulle did a circuit with the wheels down, as if he wanted to land, despite no trouble seen or heard by the ground witnesses. He was preparing to land in the strong wing when suddenly, at 100-150 m of altitude, he lost control of this Dewoitine that turned on its back. He managed to recover, but then lost control again at only 10m over the ground and crashed and burned at 1540 hrs near the airfield. The pilot was killed. The aircraft was totally destroyed and so it was not possible to discover the reasons of the accident.

In January 2012 Gilles Collaveri searched the crash place and discovered several fragments of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5751
http://web.archive.org/web/20140724074051/http://aerocherche.fr/index.php/articles/francais/d520-francazal
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_a%C3%A9rienne_101_Toulouse-Francazal

Location