Accident RF-5A AZ-L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200054

Date:Thursday 11 August 1977
Time:
Type:RF-5A
Owner/operator:
Registration: AZ-L
MSN: 68-9104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed into the sea 18 nautical miles east of Arendal -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rygge (MAS) (RYG)
Destination airport:Rygge (MAS) (RYG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was on a training mission south-west of Jomfruland in formation with another plane when simulated dogfight over the sea. During this simulation nr 104 hit the water around 18 nautical miles east of Arendal. The Pilot and second in command of the 717 Squadron captain Egil Olav Apneseth Standal was killed.

Sources:

a norwegian magazine about the F-5 freedomfighter hostory in Norway.