Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee TI-AGW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200110

Date:Friday 25 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Aerotíca
Registration: TI-AGW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30 km from Limón -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puerto Limón
Destination airport:Pavas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on cerro Cedral. Instructor (24)/student (18). Compañia Escuela. Description and photos from wreckage appeares a low winged/single engines PA-28 two seater.

Sources:

La Nación 3 December 1983, p1+10A