Incident Cessna 152 TI-AZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200112

Date:Wednesday 1 February 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerotíca
Registration: TI-AZR
MSN: 152-84677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Rosa de Heredia -   Costa Rica
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MRPV - Tobias Bolaños
Destination airport:MRPV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot and student slightly injured after falling into canyon of Río Virilla filled with thick vegetation after engine failed shortly after take-off.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130203122323/http://www.ticotimes.net/Current-Edition/News-Briefs/Flight-instructor-and-student-survive-Costa-Rica-plane-crash_Thursday-February-02-2012/