Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF383 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200154

Date:Saturday 3 March 1945
Time:21:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF383
MSN: 8K-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington
Narrative:
03- March -1944
571 Squadron (8 + 4 Mosquitoes), targets Würzburg and Berlin. Eight crews took-off to bomb Würzburg, while four others were detailed for the usual night run to Berlin. Würzburg was covered by cloud, but marking was good and on the run-in our crews were able to see a built-up area obliquely, although cloud prevented and vertical pinpointing. Many cookie bursts were seen in the areas marked. All our crews attacked successfully. Of the four sorties on Berlin, one crew was compelled to return early. The remaining three aircraft bombed the primary, although no results were observed.
Mosquito PF383: Took off at 18:27 hrs for mission over Berlin. 03/03/1945
Was compelled to return early owing to the sickness of the pilot F/O Higgins.
Bremen was bombed before he set course for base. Landing at 21:08 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ41647) John Hetrick HIGGINS (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
F/O (163.032) William Leslie GREEN (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 MM136 571 Sqn RAF 1 2 km north-east of Landin, Kotzen, Brandenburg. w/o
21 July 1944 ML984 571 Sqn RAF 1 Elbe Estuary West of Hamburg, near Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein. w/o
17 August 1944 ML941 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
29 January 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. min
1 February 1945 MM186 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England non
1 February 1945 MM119 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England min