Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF383 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 200158

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:571 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF383
MSN: 8K-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Narrative:
29- January -1945
571 Squadron (9 Mosquitoes) target Berlin. Marking was good and bombing well concentrated on the area marked. Some decoy markers were reported west of the aiming point but these appeared to have attracted no attention from our bombers. Eight crews attacked the primary.
Mosquito PF383: Took off at 17:17 hrs for mission over Berlin. 29/01/1945
Was compelled by engine trouble to jettison his bomb load in the sea and return early.
Adverse weather conditions at base caused diversion of to RAF Bradwell Bay. Landing at 18:45hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40996) Hugh Deas DAWLISH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (186.663) Robert DICK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=571
3.ORB 571 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1944 MM136 571 Sqn RAF 1 2 km north-east of Landin, Kotzen, Brandenburg. w/o
21 July 1944 ML984 571 Sqn RAF 1 Elbe Estuary West of Hamburg, near Brunsbüttel, Schleswig-Holstein. w/o
17 August 1944 ML941 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodbridge, Suffolk, England min
1 February 1945 MM119 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Rackheath /AAF Sta.145, Norfolk, England min
3 March 1945 PF383 571 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England min