Accident de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth L6943,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20016

Date:Friday 4 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:21 EFTS RAF
Registration: L6943
MSN: 3566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Booker Airfield, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Booker Airfield, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3566 (Gipsy Major #8990): Taken on charge as L6943 at de Havilland Aircraft Co Ltd/13 ERFTS, White Waltham in 1937. Unit renamed 13 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Overturned on landing White Waltham 23.3.40; to 4 MU Cowley for repairs 1.4.40; to 38 MU Llandow 30.6.40 after reapirs. To 17 EFTS North Luffenham 13.2.41. Crashed on forced landing practice John O'Gaunt Railway Siding 8.3.41; to DH for repairs 10.3.41. To 19 EFTS Sealand 31.3.41 after repairs. To 13 EFTS Peterborough 18.5.41. To 21 EFTS Booker 1.6.41

Written off when spun in after "go round" Booker Airfield, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 4.9.42 and destroyed by fire; Pilot killed.

Crew of Tiger Moth L6943:
Corporal P.E. BROWN (Service Number 2116272, aged 28), The Glider Pilot Regiment - killed in service 4.9.42.

Sources:

1. Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?6488-Unaccounted-airmen-4-9-1942
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p035.html
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2695927/PERCY%20EDWARD%20BROWN/